Naturalization Eligibility

To apply for naturalization you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must be at least 18 years of age at the time of filing
  • You must have been a continuous resident for 5 years after obtaining permanent resident status
  • You must have been a continuous resident for 3 years after obtaining resident status if you are married to a U.S. citizen and you have been living in marital union with your U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years
  • You must have resided for at least three months in the State where the naturalization application is filed
  • You must reside in the US from the date of filing your naturalization application
  • You must have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one-half of the 5 years prior to filing the naturalization application, or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen spouse
  • You must successfully demonstrate knowledge of the English Language, U.S. History, and Civics
  • You must be attached to the principles of the Constitution and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States
  • You must have been a person of good moral characters for a period of 5 years prior to filing your application, or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen spouse

USCIS Citizenship Resource Center

USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

Our Firm

900 Westport Road, 2nd Floor
Kansas City, Missouri 64111
info@chrisbmckinney.com