DAPA - Deferred Action for Parental Accountability 

Applications for DAPA aren't available at this time. The administration has stated that the program will start by May 2015, if not earlier. More guidance and specific application requirement will be provided by the Department of Homeland Security before DHS will start accepting applications. Contact the firm if you would like to receive updates regarding the DAPA program. 

The basic requirements are as follows.

Parent of US Citizen or Permanent Resident - The US citizen or lawful permanent resident child must have been born on or before November 20, 2014.

Continuous Presence - DAPA applicants must have resided in the United States since January 1, 2010.

Physical Presence - DAPA applicants must have been present in the United States on November 20, 2014 and when applying for DAPA.

No Lawful Status - Applicants must be without lawful status to apply for DAPA. This requirements include those that entered the country without authorization and those that have fallen out of status. 

Not an Enforcement Priority - On November 20, 2014, the Department of Homeland Security released its Policies for the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum. Like applicants for DACA, people convicted of felonies, and significant misdemeanors, like DUI, will not be eligible for DAPA. 

Favorable Exercise of Discretion - All DAPA applications will be decided on a case-by-case basis. The applicant must show that a favorable exercise of discretion is warranted. 

The USCIS fee for DAPA will be $465.